advertisement - click here to sponsor this space
  search:
   Terrorist Organisations
Encyclopaedia of Terrorism
Terrorism
History of terrorism
Terrorism in the 20th century
Drug trafficking and terrorism
Countries Related to Terrorism
Afghanistan - Taliban
Cuba
Iran
Iraq
Libya
North Korea
Sudan
Syria
Sponsors
Links
United Nations
FBI
Nabou.com
mxdpi: photos
eBooks Cube
Book Reviews
Celebrities
Weapons used in terrorist attacks
Biological Weapons
Information Technology
Weapons of Mass Destruction
 
TERRORIST ORGANISATIONS
Revolutionary People's Struggle (ELA)

Other Names
Epanastatikos Laikos Agonas
Revolutionary Popular Struggle
Popular Revolutionary Struggle
June 78
Organization of Revolutionary Internationalist Solidarity
Revolutionary Nuclei
Revolutionary Cells
Liberation Struggle

Description
Extreme leftist group that developed from opposition to the military junta that ruled Greece from 1967 to 1974. Formed in 1971, ELA is a self-described revolutionary, anticapitalist, and anti-imperialist group that has declared its opposition to "imperialist domination, exploitation, and oppression." Strongly anti-US and seeks the removal of US military forces from Greece.

Activities
Since 1974 has conducted bombings against Greek Government and economic targets as well as US military and business facilities. In 1986 stepped up attacks on Greek Government and commercial interests. Raid on a safehouse in 1990 revealed a weapons cache and direct contacts with other Greek terrorist groups, including 1 May and Revolutionary Solidarity. In 1991, ELA and 1 May claimed joint responsibility for more than 20 bombings. Greek police believe they have established links between ELA and Revolutionary Organization 17 November. Although ELA has not claimed an attack since January 1995, other groups have emerged with similar modus operandi. Of these, Revolutionary Nuclei (a.k.a. Revolutionary Cells) appears most likely to be the successor group to ELA.

Strength
Unknown.

Location/Area of Operation
Greece.

External Aid
Received weapons and other assistance from international terrorist Carlos during 1980s. Currently no known foreign sponsors.

Terrorist Organisations
Abu Nidal Organization (ANO)
Abu Sayyaf Group (ASG)
* al-Qa'ida (Al-Qaeda)
Armed Islamic Group (GIA)
Aum Shinrikyo
Basque Fatherland and Liberty (ETA)
Gama'a al-Islamiyya (Islamic Group, IG)
* HAMAS
Harakat ul-Mujahidin (HUM)
* Hizballah
Japanese Red Army (JRA)
al-Jihad
Kach and Kahane Chai
Kurdistan Workers' Party (PKK)
Liberation Tigers of Tamil Elam (LTTE)
Mujahedin-e Khalq Organization (MEK, MKO)
National Liberation Army (ELN)
Palestine Islamic Jihad-Shaqaqi Faction (PIJ)
Palestine Liberation Front-Abu Abbas Faction (PLF)
Popular Front for the Liberation of Palestine (PFLP)
Popular Front for the Liberation of Palestine-General Command (PFLP-GC)
Revolutionary Armed Forces of Colombia (FARC)
Revolutionary Organization 17 November (17 November)
Revolutionary People's Liberation Army/Front (DHKP/C)
Revolutionary People's Struggle (ELA)
Shining Path (Sendero Luminoso, SL)
Tupac Amaru Revolutionary Movement (MRTA)
Individuals
Usama Bin Laden
Ramzi Yousef
 
  © 2000-2012 Nabou.com, Inc. All Rights reserved.
  about us | advertise with us | link to us | privacy statement | user agreement
terrorismfiles.org
 
terrorismfiles.org : resources and infromation relating to terrorism, organisations, individuals around the world.